Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important and it is important that you understand how your personal data is used by us.  We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this Website and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations in respect of your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it as by continuing to use the Website you imply acceptance of the terms hereunder.

1. Definitions and interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

  • “Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by this Site when you visit certain parts of it or when you use certain features.  Details of the Cookies used by the Site are set out in Part 14, below; and
  • “Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
  • "We", "us" means Voneus Limited, its subsidiaries, affiliates and any and all those involved in the delivery of services being delivered through the Website.
  • "You" means you, the user of this Website.
  • "Website" means this Website which can be accessed via the URL www.voneus.com and through others.

2. Information about us

"We", Voneus Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 07849963 and whose registered address is at The Grange, 100 High Street, London, N14 6BN.  We operate this Website.

3. What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of this website and it may contain links to other Websites.  Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by these other Websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such Websites before providing any data to them.

4. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the Data Protection Act 2018 as “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier”.  It is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified and covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What are your rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 2.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten which is your right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that is held.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 2.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up to date.  If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed if we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

6. What data do we collect and how?

Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect and hold some or all the personal data set out below, using the methods also set out.  Please also see Part 14 for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies.  We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data personal data relating to children or data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences. 

  • For all those browsing the Website anonymous analytical information is collected via the Google Analytics service.
  • For those completing the postcode availability checker and not submitting any personal details the search itself is recorded.
  • For those completing the postcode availability checker and then submitting contact details, all the information is then stored in our contact management database.
  • Completing and submitting any other form on the Website will result in the contents being transmitted and stored in a database or email system.
  • Otherwise, there are no other cases in which information is gathered, transmitted or stored.

7. How your personal data is used by us?

According to the law we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data.  The following describes how we may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

  • Existing customers who are using a product sold by us will be subject to a separate and more detailed set of terms and conditions and privacy policy that would be set out and agreed to during the onboarding process. 
  • Non-customers who have completed the postcode availability checker and then submitted contact details, with the information then being stored in our contact management database and did not follow through with a purchase of a product – this information will be held for a period and purged within three years of submission to us.
  • Non-customers who have completed the postcode availability checker and did not submit any contact details will not be subject to this policy as the interaction with us remains anonymous.
  • Anyone completing and submitting any other form on the Website that resulted in the contents being transmitted and stored in a database or email system – this information is held for up to seven years before being automatically purged by it (as it does not exist within an environment that would be a contact record in respect of the above scenario). 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message and post with information, news, and offers on our products and services.  You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.  we will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you always can opt-out.

8. How long will you keep my personal data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary considering the reason(s) for which it was first collected and this is described above.

9. How and where do we store or transfer your personal data?

We will only store your personal data within computer systems that exist in the UK or within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”).  The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein.  This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the EU GDPR and/or to equivalent standards by law.  Transfers of personal data to the EEA from the UK are permitted without additional safeguards.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take several important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality; and
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are required to do so.

10. Is my personal data shared?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties unless if we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets then your personal data may be transferred to a third party.  Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

11. How can I control my personal data?

In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data.  In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails.

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”).  These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing.  Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12. Can I withhold information?

You may access our Site without providing any personal data at all.  However, to use all features and functions available on our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data, such as the availability checker.

13. How can I access my personal data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held).  This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 2. 

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request.  If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 21 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it.  Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time.  In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request.  You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

14. How do we use Cookies?

This Website may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device.  First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us.  We may use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. 

By using our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device.  Third-party Cookies are those placed by Websites, services, and/or parties other than us.  Third-party Cookies are used on our Site for analytical purposes that are in the main anonymous.  These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our Site and your use and experience of our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google.  Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our Site is used. 

The analytics service(s) used by our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.  You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our Site, it does enable us to continually improve our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you. 

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser.  Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies.  By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed.  For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

15. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time.  This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations.  We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on 17/03/2021.

Join the rural communities now streaming, connecting, learning, working, gaming, and browsing thanks to our superfast and ultrafast internet.

View our packages

Free callback

Contact Voneus